Language  EN DE PT
Currency  EUR USD

+852-3421-2216
We are at your service.

Personal Data Protection Policy

R&D Electronics International Co., Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “R&D”) with its headquarters in Hong Kong SAR, is the owner of this website and the responsible party in this personal data protection policy.

The way this website processes, stores and protects user’s personal data and information is in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) in Hong Kong. User’s personal data and information will not be passed on to any third parties unless it is necessary to complete a shipment of products or documents or if R&D is required under any regulations or government policies to which it is subject to disclose such personal data and information to any public authorities in Hong Kong.

The user’s personal data collected by R&D will, to the extent necessary to complete the delivery of the products, be transferred to R&D’s carrier for the purposes of processing and executing the shipment. User’s personal data may also be transferred to other third parties, such as credit institutions retained by R&D, in order to handle the payment process.

However, under no circumstances will any personal data be passed on to any third parties for advertising purposes.

R&D reserves the right to inquire about the customer’s credit rating from a renowned credit rating agency when obligated to supply products before payment. 

In order to simplify navigation in the website, temporary cookies will be used when accessing individual pages. These temporary cookies do not contain any personal data and will expire at the end of the navigation session.

This website operates an email newsletter program to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. The personal data and information provided to R&D will be used to supply information regarding offers that may be of interest to users and R&D will send its newsletters to users provided that specific consent is obtained from users. In any event, users may opt-out and cancel their subscription to R&D’s newsletter anytime by informing R&D in writing.

User’s personal data and records will also be kept and deleted in accordance with the Inland Revenue Ordinance (Cap. 112) in Hong Kong.

Please note that external links to websites not owned by R&D may be included in www.RD-eBusiness.com and its sub-pages. R&D shall not be held responsible for any of the personal data protection policy statements and/or contents contained in such external links.